How to Become a US Citizen legally

Feel free to talk about anything and everything in this board.
Headline back 2
    3,033
    views
    10
    replies
    Last post ago over 6 years by Imagin.ation
    No avatar normal

    Imagin.ation

    • Mighty! Member
    • female
    • offline
    Use Your Imagination
    Crazical Imaginical
    • 1789
      thanks given
    • 1199
      thanks received
    • Started by
      Mighty! Member
      4,841
    • last active about 1 month ago

    Readers of this topic also read:

    Please or register to post or comment.
      • No avatar normal

        Imagin.ation

        • Mighty! Member
        • female
        • offline
        Use Your Imagination
        Crazical Imaginical
        • 1789
          thanks given
        • 1199
          thanks received
        • Started by
          Mighty! Member
          4,841
        • last active about 1 month ago

        I was looking this over, this is a little over 2 years old, the fee could be different.. BUT all n all it is not so hard to become a legal citizen, it's the matter of the cost in doing so.

        So why are we having such a problem with people coming here illegally? Is it actually the money not being able to afford it?

        Maybe this should be an issue as to why it's happening and figure ways to improve the system, rather then harrassing people by how they look with brutality and racism, how about educate?

        What do you think is this a difficult task to become a US citizen?


        US Citizenship Apply Guide

        [Source: US Citizenship and Immigrant Service Government Website]

        As part of the process, you will be given citizenship test during interview.

        USCIS announced on 9/27/07 that redesigned new Citizenship test will begin on 10/1/2008.

        New citizenship test has a very different structure than the old test and it is considered not as easy! 

        Time frame to become a US Citizen:

        Normally it takes approximately 6 month from the date the application is filed.

        However, according to the news released by USCIS on 1/16/2008, due to the significant increase in the number of applications filed, processing times have been affected. As a result, average processing times for certain application types filed after June 1, 2007, may become longer. Citizenship applications may take approximately 16-18 months to process.

        Following are general 8 steps to become an US Citizen:
        Step 1: Find out if you are eligible
        Step 2: Complete an application and collect the necessary documents
        Step 3: Get Photographed
        Step 4: Send your application, documents, and fee to the Service Center
        Step 5: Get Fingerprinted
        Step 6: Being Interviewed
        Step 7: Receive a decision
        Step 8: Take the oath and become a citizen
        Step 1: Find out if you are eligible, here are requirements for becoming an US Citizen:
        Prove a period of continuous residence and physical presence in the United States; residence in a particular USCIS District prior to filing.
         
        If you are at least 18 years old and have been a Permanent Resident for the past 5 years without leaving the United States for trips of 6 months or longer.
         
        If you are at least 18 years old and are currently married to and living with a U.S. citizen; and have been married to and living with that same U.S citizen for the past 3 years without leaving the United States for trips of 6 months or longer, and your spouse has been a U.S. citizen for the past 3 years.
         
        Able to read, write, and speak English and have good knowledge and understanding of U.S. history and government.

        USCIS officers will test you up to 10 civics questions in English and you need to answer at least 6 questions correctly to pass the test.

        Passing the citizenship test is not difficult, all you need is to have time to prepare for it. 
         
        Good moral character

        To be eligible for naturalization you must be a person of good moral character.

        If you do not tell the truth during your interview, USCIS may deny your application for lacking good moral character.
         
        Attachment to the principles of the U.S. Constitution and favorable disposition toward the United States.
         
        All applicants for naturalization must be willing to support and defend the United States and our Constitution.
        Step 2: Complete an application and collect the necessary documents:

        You will need to send copies of several documents with your application. How many and which documents you will need to send will depend on your individual situation. If you do not send the additional documents with your application, the processing of your application may be delayed. In most cases,you should send a copy of a document, but you should be prepared to bring the originals with you to your interview.

        USCIS may also ask you to send other documents to us before your interview, or to bring additional documents with you to your interview. Use the Document Checklist make sure you send the correct documents.

        Be sure to send an English translation with any document that is not already in English. The translation must include a statement from the translator that he or she is competent to translate and that the translation is correct. If you do not have a required document and cannot get a certified copy of the original, submit a certification from the original recording authority explaining why it cannot be provided. In that case USCIS will consider other evidence such as notarized affidavits.

        The Document Checklist will tell you when you need to send original documents and when you may send copies. Remember to make and keep copies of all documents you send to USCIS.

        Step 3: Get Photographed

        You must include 2 standard, passport-style, color photographs with your application. A passport picture taken place normally knows the requirements.

        Step 4: Send your application, documents, and fee to the Service Center

        The fee for filing your naturalization application is:$595.00
        The biometric services fee for having your fingerprints taken is:$ 80.00

        You must send total $675.00 fee with your application. Pay the fee with a check or money order drawn on a U.S. bank payable to the Department of Homeland Security. Do not use the initials DHS or USDHS. Do Not Send Cash.

        Step 5: Get Fingerprinted

        Once you have filed your application, USCIS will send you a letter telling you where and when to have your fingerprints taken.

        After getting your fingerprinted, wait for USCIS to schedule your interview

        Step 6: Being Interview

        USCIS will send you a notice in the mail telling you when and where you must appear for your interview. You will not receive a second notice.
        You should bring the following identification to your interview:
        Your Permanent Resident or Alien Registration Card,
        Your passport (even if it has expired), and
        ny Re-entry Permits you have.
        Answer questions about your application and background.
         
        Take the English and civics tests
        Step 7. Receive a decision

        After your interview, you will receive a Form N-652 that gives you information about the results of your interview. Based on all the information you have given USCIS, USCIS will either grant, continue, or deny your naturalization application after your interview.

        Step 8: Take the oath and become a citizen

        If USCIS approves your application for naturalization, you must attend a ceremony and take the Oath of Allegiance to the United States. USCIS will notify you by mail of the time and date of your ceremony.

        You will take the Oath during the ceremony. An official will read each part of the Oath slowly and ask you to repeat his or her words.

        You become a citizen as soon as you take the Oath of Allegiance to the United States in a formal naturalization ceremony. Once you have taken the Oath, you will receive your Certificate of Naturalization.

        The above are general steps of getting your US Citizenship. 

      • Avatar 1502

        lucky8s

        • Hero Member
        • female
        • offline
        • 43
          thanks given
        • 95
          thanks received
        • Replied by
          Hero Member
          543
        • last active 4 months ago
        Again my question, everyone of them HAVE TO PAY A COYOTE I may be wrong $5,000. 6 months and $600 thanks for that now I am even more outraged than i was before. I love the part about Good Moral Character, and defend the US support the US and it's constitution. >:(
      • No avatar normal

        Imagin.ation

        • Mighty! Member
        • female
        • offline
        Use Your Imagination
        Crazical Imaginical
        • 1789
          thanks given
        • 1199
          thanks received
        • Replied by
          Mighty! Member
          4,841
        • last active about 1 month ago
        I beleive it happens because they don't know that they could become US citizens and be here legally by following what is lawful for this country, paying a LOWER FEE then paying "coyotes", beleiving they are free as soon as they cross the border... i seriously beleive they just don't know.
      • Avatar 1502

        lucky8s

        • Hero Member
        • female
        • offline
        • 43
          thanks given
        • 95
          thanks received
        • Replied by
          Hero Member
          543
        • last active 4 months ago
        The CRIME is all of this is their own COYOTE COUNTRYMEN are the ones who are EXPLOITING them. They lose their money and get deported anyway. Since I am right here by the border I can tell you it is no big deal to be deported, they have a nice airconditioned bus ride are dropped off Revolution Boulevard in Tijuana and are cheered when they get off the bus by their countrymen. Then they hang around the border and try to do it 10 minutes later. I have seen it with my OWN eyes.
      • Avatar 15484

        max1mike

        • Full Member
        • offline
        • 43
          thanks given
        • 54
          thanks received
        • Replied by
          Full Member
          246
        • last active 4 months ago
        lucky8s wrote:

        I love the part about Good Moral Character, and defend the US support the US and it's constitution. >:(


        wow. our president doesn't even do that.
      • Index

        blueday

        • admin
        • online
          • 18134
            thanks given
          • 9802
            thanks received
          • Replied by
            admin
            20,105
          • online
          "Step 1: Find out if you are eligible, here are requirements for becoming an US Citizen:
          Prove a period of continuous residence and physical presence in the United States; residence in a particular USCIS District prior to filing.

          If you are at least 18 years old and have been a Permanent Resident for the past 5 years without leaving the United States for trips of 6 months or longer. "

          So you have to be in the US illegally for 5 years before you can become a citizen?

          Am I barking up the wrong tree here?

          blue

        • Putting on lipstick emoticon 1

          Lipstick

          • admin
          • female
          • offline
          • 6796
            thanks given
          • 10308
            thanks received
          • Replied by
            admin
            12,324
          • last active 2 hrs ago

          Thanks for this post from:

          • Index
          Hi Blue,

          You have to be in the US legally for 5 years as a "resident" on a Visa before you can apply to become a citizen.

          I know that in England a person has to live their at least 2 years on a Visa before applying for citizenship. My friend who plans to move there soon looked into it and that is what she was told.

          Now whether or not this varies depending on what country your coming from i do not know. I don't know how far you are from Plymouth but it would be nice for her to look you up for some cream tea!

          Lips
        • Avatar 10150

          genenco

          • Mighty! Member
          • male
          • offline
          "Today, most of the good people are afraid to be good. They strive to be broadminded and tolerant. It is fashionable to be tolerant but mostly tolerant of evil and this new code has reached the proportions of demanding intolerance of good."
          Just trotting along
          • 273
            thanks given
          • 683
            thanks received
          • Replied by
            Mighty! Member
            3,010
          • last active about 1 month ago
          blueday wrote:

          "Step 1: Find out if you are eligible, here are requirements for becoming an US Citizen:
          Prove a period of continuous residence and physical presence in the United States; residence in a particular USCIS District prior to filing.

          If you are at least 18 years old and have been a Permanent Resident for the past 5 years without leaving the United States for trips of 6 months or longer. "

          So you have to be in the US illegally for 5 years before you can become a citizen?
          Am I barking up the wrong tree here?
          blue


          Worker visa's, student visa's, Requests for immigration...All "Legal" ways to enter the US. I'm sure there more...Like those who got emergency acceptance after the earthquake in Haiti.
        • Index

          blueday

          • admin
          • online
            • 18134
              thanks given
            • 9802
              thanks received
            • Replied by
              admin
              20,105
            • online

            Thanks for this post from:

            • Putting on lipstick emoticon 1
            lipstick_xoxos wrote:

            Hi Blue,

            You have to be in the US legally for 5 years as a "resident" on a Visa before you can apply to become a citizen.

            I know that in England a person has to live their at least 2 years on a Visa before applying for citizenship. My friend who plans to move there soon looked into it and that is what she was told.

            Now whether or not this varies depending on what country your coming from i do not know. I don't know how far you are from Plymouth but it would be nice for her to look you up for some cream tea!

            Lips



            Yes LIps, you are right. Visa for 2 years is correct and that applies to everyone (to my knowledge).  I guess my brain wasn't in gear this morning lol.

            I'm about 4 hrs 30 mins without a break from Plymouth.  I hope your friend loves cream teas because she is certainly going to be in the best place for them!  I just had one about 20 minutes ago and it was awesome....as ever.  If she was ever in my area I would certainly treat her to a yummy cream tea.

            blue

          • No avatar normal

            Imagin.ation

            • Mighty! Member
            • female
            • offline
            Use Your Imagination
            Crazical Imaginical
            • 1789
              thanks given
            • 1199
              thanks received
            • Replied by
              Mighty! Member
              4,841
            • last active about 1 month ago

            Thanks for this post from:

            • Index
            Yes, i was reading further you have to apply for a Visa first, you are asked what your visa is needed for could be travel, migration, etc. For migration you have to have some sort of means of support, such as family member or a promised job, such as a nanny, someone who is called a sponsor who is able to take responsiblity. You are only granted temporary status.

            I think this could be why we have alot on illegal immigrats, not finding a sponsor or maybe not having a family member. (just a thought)

            Your visa is then updated yearly? 6 months? A fee is also paid.. i'm not really sure how much or when your visa needs to be updated.
            When your visa shows you have lived here for a certain amount of time (called a qualifying date) you can apply for legal citizenship.

            This is just a quick explaination.

            I beleive without becoming a US citizen you can't get a SS number which is vital in the US

          lcb activities in the last 24 hours

          • 27
            new members
          • 614
            members online
          • 13963
            guests online
          • 104
            new posts
          • 8296
            free games played
          Join the club

          Most viewed forum posts

          Join today and start earning rewards

          You will immediately get full access to our online casino forum/chat plus receive our newsletter with news & exclusive bonuses every month.
          S logo
          Select Language
          Search
          Search Results

          Report to moderator

          Use this function to inform the moderators and administrator of an abusive or wrongly posted message.

          Please note that your email address will be revealed to the moderators if you use this

          Submit
          39012170